Skip to content
Sell Your Car

Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus

What does the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus cost?

List price

€39,995

Drive-away price: includes the delivery costs

price list 19 October 2026 · Source: Hyundai Motor Netherlands

List price
€39,995
What it includes
Drive-away price: includes the delivery costs
Delivery costs
€925
List price for company-car taxas the price list prints it (explained under our method)
€39,070
As the price list words it
consumentenadviesprijs incl. BTW, BPM, leges, logistieke kosten en kosten rijklaar maken (incl. kentekenplaten, veiligheidshamers, handling- en administratiekosten, tenaamstelling en recyclingbijdrage); excl. opties, pakketten en afleverpakketten; de afleverkosten in deze kolom zijn in de prijs inbegrepen
Request a quote

What are the specifications of the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus?

Drivetrain and performance

Power
101.4 kW (138 hp)
Torque
265 Nm
0-100 km/h
11.7 s
Top speed
165 km/h
Engine size
1,580 cm3

Consumption and emissions

Consumption (WLTP)
4.5–4.8 l/100 km
CO₂ emissions (WLTP)
107 g/km
Fuel tank
38 l
Energy label
A

Size and weight

Kerb weight
1,485 kg
Seats
5
Length
4,350 mm
Width
1,825 mm
Height
1,570 mm
Wheelbase
2,660 mm
Boot space
466 l
Boot space (seats folded)
1,300 l

Towing

Towing capacity (braked)
1,110 kg

What does the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus cost per month?

Example scenario: 5 years, 15,000 km a year

In an example scenario of 5 years and 15,000 km a year, the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus costs per month: fuel about €143 (WLTP consumption 4.8 l/100 km, €2.39 per litre (Euro95, CBS 2026-10-19)) and road tax €75 – €82 depending on the province, together €219 – €226 a month. That excludes depreciation, interest, insurance and maintenance.

Monthly costs of the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus in the example scenario
Cost itemPer monthBasis
Electricity or fuel€1434.8 l/100 km (WLTP, highest value) × €2.39 = €11.48 per 100 km; CBS 2026-10-19
Road tax (MRB)€75 – €82€226 – €247 a quarter in 2026, kerb weight 1,485 kg, all 12 provinces; averaged over 5 years at 2026 rates
Total of these two€219 – €226

Not included: depreciation (we have no reliable value curve for new cars; enter your own resale value); interest (enter your own rate); insurance; maintenance and tyres.

Request a quote for the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus

Your request first reaches the Sell Your Car team. With your consent we forward it to up to 3 Hyundai dealers near you, so they can make you an offer.

Requesting a quote is free and commits you to nothing. The prices on this page are shown without a request too.

Requesting a quote is temporarily unavailable. Still want a quote? Get in touch with us.

Go to the contact page

How does it differ from the other versions?

KONA Electric 64,8 kWh Comfort costs the same

Differences between KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus and KONA Electric 64,8 kWh Comfort
FeatureThis versionKONA Electric 64,8 kWh Comfort
PowertrainHybridElectric
Power101.4 kW (138 hp)150 kW (204 hp)
Torque265 Nm255 Nm
0-100 km/h11.7 s8.1 s
Top speed165 km/h172 km/h
Range (WLTP)not confirmed in an official source510 km
Consumption (WLTP)4.5–4.8 l/100 km14.7 kWh/100 km
CO₂ emissions (WLTP)107 g/km0 g/km
Engine size1,580 cm3not confirmed in an official source
Fuel tank38 lnot confirmed in an official source
AC chargingnot confirmed in an official source11 kW
Fast charging 10-80 %not confirmed in an official source39 min
Kerb weight1,485 kg1,790 kg
Towing capacity (braked)1,110 kg750 kg

KONA Electric 64,8 kWh Comfort Smart is €2,000 more expensive

Differences between KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus and KONA Electric 64,8 kWh Comfort Smart
FeatureThis versionKONA Electric 64,8 kWh Comfort Smart
PowertrainHybridElectric
Power101.4 kW (138 hp)150 kW (204 hp)
Torque265 Nm255 Nm
0-100 km/h11.7 s8.1 s
Top speed165 km/h172 km/h
Range (WLTP)not confirmed in an official source510 km
Consumption (WLTP)4.5–4.8 l/100 km14.7 kWh/100 km
CO₂ emissions (WLTP)107 g/km0 g/km
Engine size1,580 cm3not confirmed in an official source
Fuel tank38 lnot confirmed in an official source
AC chargingnot confirmed in an official source11 kW
Fast charging 10-80 %not confirmed in an official source39 min
Kerb weight1,485 kg1,790 kg
Towing capacity (braked)1,110 kg750 kg

All versions at a glance

All versions of the Hyundai KONA

What are the rivals of the Hyundai KONA?

Frequently asked questions

How much can the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus tow?

The maximum braked towing weight of the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus is 1,110 kg.

How much boot space does the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus have?

The boot of the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus holds 466 l, up to 1,300 l with the rear seats folded.

How much horsepower does the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus have?

The Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus has a power output of 101.4 kW (138 hp).

What does the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus cost?

The Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus costs €39,995 drive-away (price list 19 October 2026, source: Hyundai Motor Netherlands).

How much energy does the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus use?

The WLTP consumption of the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus is 4.5–4.8 l/100 km.

How safe is the Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus according to Euro NCAP?

The Hyundai KONA Hybrid 1.6 GDI HEV Comfort Plus scored 4 of 5 stars in the 2023 Euro NCAP test.

Sources

  1. RDW (Open Data): Gekentekende voertuigen: nieuwe Hyundai personenauto's 2026 per handelsbenaming (SoQL-query) (checked on 26 October 2026)
  2. RDW (Open Data): Gekentekende voertuigen: zitplaatsen en catalogusprijs-bereik per Hyundai-model, nieuw 2026 (SoQL-query) (checked on 26 October 2026)
  3. Hyundai Motor Netherlands: Hyundai KONA Hybrid - Prijslijst per 19 oktober 2026 (MPIKONAHEV2607) (document date 19 October 2026, checked on 26 October 2026)
  4. Hyundai Motor Netherlands: Hyundai KONA Electric (MY27) - Prijslijst per 19 oktober 2026 (MPIKONAEV2610) (document date 19 October 2026, checked on 26 October 2026)
  5. Euro NCAP: Hyundai KONA 2023 safety rating (document date 6 December 2023, checked on 26 October 2026)

Is a value missing? Then we could not confirm it in an official source. Read how we work.