Skip to content
Sell Your Car

Fuel consumption of the Škoda Octavia

How much does each version of the Škoda Octavia use?

WLTP consumption and power by version of the Škoda Octavia
VersionConsumption (WLTP)PowerPrice
Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI 85 kW Business Edition5.2 l/100 km85 kW€35,490
Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI 85 kW Business Edition5.4 l/100 km85 kW€36,990
Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 85 kW Business Edition Pluslowest consumption4.9 l/100 km85 kW€38,490
Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 85 kW Business Edition Plus5.1 l/100 km85 kW€39,990
Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 110 kW Business Edition Plus5 l/100 km110 kW€40,990
Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 110 kW Business Edition Plus5.1 l/100 km110 kW€42,490
Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 110 kW Sportline Business5 l/100 km110 kW€44,490
Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 110 kW Sportline Business5.1 l/100 km110 kW€45,990

All versions and specifications of the Škoda Octavia

What does the fuel for the Škoda Octavia cost per 100 km?

The WLTP consumption (highest value of the version) times the average CBS Euro95 pump price (2026-10-19).

Computed energy cost per 100 km by version of the Škoda Octavia
VersionConsumption (WLTP)Cost per 100 km (computed)
Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI 85 kW Business Edition5.2 l/100 km€12.43 (CBS 2026-10-19)
Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI 85 kW Business Edition5.4 l/100 km€12.91 (CBS 2026-10-19)
Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 85 kW Business Edition Plus4.9 l/100 km€11.72 (CBS 2026-10-19)
Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 85 kW Business Edition Plus5.1 l/100 km€12.19 (CBS 2026-10-19)
Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 110 kW Business Edition Plus5 l/100 km€11.96 (CBS 2026-10-19)
Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 110 kW Business Edition Plus5.1 l/100 km€12.19 (CBS 2026-10-19)
Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 110 kW Sportline Business5 l/100 km€11.96 (CBS 2026-10-19)
Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 110 kW Sportline Business5.1 l/100 km€12.19 (CBS 2026-10-19)

Which version of the Škoda Octavia does our review call the best pick?

Our review calls the Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI 85 kW Business Edition the best pick. At € 36,990 (price list of 20 July 2026) the Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI 85 kW Business Edition is the cheapest Combi in the Octavia range, with a 640 litre boot (1,700 litres maximum) and WLTP consumption of 5.4 l/100 km. The mild hybrid with DSG (85 kW) costs € 3,000 more and uses 5.1 l/100 km. Anyone who prefers a hatchback starts at € 35,490. Read the review

Will the Škoda Octavia use as much as the WLTP says in real life?

The WLTP is a test under fixed conditions, meant to compare cars fairly. Speed, temperature, traffic and driving style decide what you really use; so we do not quote a “real-world consumption”, which would be an estimate no official source confirms.

What is WLTP?

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Škoda Octavia use?

The WLTP consumption of the Škoda Octavia is 4.9–5.4 l/100 km, depending on the version: the Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 85 kW Business Edition Plus uses the least (4.9 l/100 km), the Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI 85 kW Business Edition the most (5.4 l/100 km) (source: Škoda Nederland, 20 July 2026). Confirmed for all 8 versions.

Which version of the Škoda Octavia uses the least?

According to the WLTP the Octavia Hatchback 1.5 TSI e-TEC m-HEV 85 kW Business Edition Plus, with 4.9 l/100 km; the Octavia Combi 1.5 TSI 85 kW Business Edition uses 5.4 l/100 km.

Is the WLTP consumption of the Škoda Octavia what you use in real life?

The WLTP figure is a standardised test value; your real consumption depends on speed, temperature and driving style.

Where can you read more about the Škoda Octavia?

Sources

  1. Škoda Nederland: Octavia (Combi) Prijslijst - 'Prijzen Octavia per 20 juli 2026 (modeljaar 2027)' (listed on skoda.nl as 'per 28 mei 2026') (document date 20 July 2026, checked on 26 October 2026)
  2. RDW Open Data: Gekentekende voertuigen: Škoda personenauto's, nieuw in NL (datum eerste toelating = eerste tenaamstelling NL) 2026-01-01..2026-10-31, per handelsbenaming (data t/m 2026-10-24) (checked on 26 October 2026)
  3. Euro NCAP: Euro NCAP | Škoda Octavia (2025) (document date 15 October 2025, checked on 26 October 2026)

Is a value missing? Then we could not confirm it in an official source. Read how we work.