Skip to content
Sell Your Car

BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost

What does the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost cost?

List price

€39,000

Drive-away price: includes the delivery costs

price list 1 January 2026 · Source: BYD Europe B.V. (byd.com/nl)

List price
€39,000
What it includes
Drive-away price: includes the delivery costs
Delivery costs
€875
List price for company-car taxas the price list prints it (explained under our method)
€38,000
As the price list words it
consumentenprijs (geadviseerde verkoopprijs) incl. 21% BTW en BPM, inclusief EUR 1.000,00 'totaal additionele kosten' (adviestarief kosten-rijklaar-maken EUR 874,65 incl. transport, poetsen, kentekenplaten, vloermatten, EHBO-kit, lifehammer en volle tractiebatterij; inschrijving kentekenregister EUR 50,00; tenaamstelling EUR 7,85; recyclingbijdrage EUR 22,50; beheerbijdrage EUR 45,00). Fiscale waarde (adviesprijs excl. kosten-rijklaar-maken) = consumentenprijs - EUR 1.000. Excl. opties, meerprijs lak en dealeracties.
Request a quote

What are the specifications of the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost?

Drivetrain and performance

Power
135 kW (183 hp)
Torque
300 Nm
0-100 km/h
8.9 s
Top speed
180 km/h
Engine size
1,498 cm3

Battery and charging

Battery capacity (net)
10.08 kWh
Electric range (WLTP)
50 km
AC charging
3.3 kW
DC fast charging (max.)
not confirmed in an official source
Fast charging 10-80 %
not confirmed in an official source

Consumption and emissions

Consumption (WLTP)
2.6 l/100 km
CO₂ emissions (WLTP)
60 g/km
Fuel tank
65 l
Energy label
A

Size and weight

Kerb weight
1,785 kg
Seats
5
Length
4,840 mm
Width
1,875 mm
Height
1,505 mm
Wheelbase
2,790 mm
Boot space
500 l
Boot space (seats folded)
1,535 l

Towing

Towing capacity (braked)
750 kg

What does the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost cost per month?

Example scenario: 5 years, 15,000 km a year

In an example scenario of 5 years and 15,000 km a year, the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost costs per month: fuel about €78 (WLTP consumption 2.6 l/100 km, €2.39 per litre (Euro95, CBS 2026-10-19)) and road tax €102 – €112 depending on the province, together €180 – €189 a month. That excludes depreciation, interest, insurance and maintenance. For a plug-in hybrid only the stated WLTP consumption is priced; the other part of the driving (electricity or fuel) is not in it.

Monthly costs of the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost in the example scenario
Cost itemPer monthBasis
Electricity or fuel€782.6 l/100 km (WLTP, highest value) × €2.39 = €6.22 per 100 km; CBS 2026-10-19
Road tax (MRB)€102 – €112€307 – €335 a quarter in 2026, kerb weight 1,785 kg, all 12 provinces; averaged over 5 years at 2026 rates
Total of these two€180 – €189

Not included: depreciation (we have no reliable value curve for new cars; enter your own resale value); interest (enter your own rate); insurance; maintenance and tyres.

Request a quote for the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost

Your request first reaches the Sell Your Car team. With your consent we forward it to up to 3 BYD dealers near you, so they can make you an offer.

Requesting a quote is free and commits you to nothing. The prices on this page are shown without a request too.

Requesting a quote is temporarily unavailable. Still want a quote? Get in touch with us.

Go to the contact page

How does it differ from the other versions?

SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Comfort is €6,010 more expensive

Differences between SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost and SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Comfort
FeatureThis versionSEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Comfort
Power135 kW (183 hp)156 kW (212 hp)
0-100 km/h8.9 s8.5 s
Battery capacity (net)10.08 kWh19 kWh
Electric range (WLTP)50 km100 km
Consumption (WLTP)2.6 l/100 km1.7 l/100 km
CO₂ emissions (WLTP)60 g/km38 g/km
AC charging3.3 kW6.6 kW
DC fast charging (max.)not confirmed in an official source26 kW
Kerb weight1,785 kg1,880 kg

All versions at a glance

All BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING versions with price
VersionPrice
SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost€39,000
SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Comfort€45,010

All versions of the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING

What are the rivals of the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING?

  • Volvo V60: also a plug-in hybrid estate, from €48,695 (+25%)

Frequently asked questions

What does the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost cost?

The BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost costs €39,000 drive-away (price list 1 January 2026, source: BYD Europe B.V. (byd.com/nl)).

How far does the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost go?

The BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost has a WLTP range of 1,350 km.

How much energy does the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost use?

The WLTP consumption of the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost is 2.6 l/100 km.

What is the towing capacity of the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost?

The maximum braked towing weight of the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost is 750 kg.

How big is the boot of the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost?

The boot of the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost holds 500 l, up to 1,535 l with the rear seats folded.

How safe is the BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost according to Euro NCAP?

The BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING Boost scored 5 of 5 stars in the 2025 Euro NCAP test.

Sources

  1. RDW (Open Data): Gekentekende voertuigen: nieuwe BYD-personenauto's 2026 (t/m 2026-10-24) per handelsbenaming (SoQL-query) (checked on 26 October 2026)
  2. BYD Europe B.V. (byd.com/nl): Prijslijst BYD SEAL 6 DM-i TOURING - specificaties en prijzen per 1 januari 2026, uitgave 1 april 2026 (document date 1 April 2026, checked on 26 October 2026)
  3. Euro NCAP: BYD SEAL 6 - Euro NCAP 2025 safety rating (applies to all SEAL 6) (document date 19 November 2025, checked on 26 October 2026)

Is a value missing? Then we could not confirm it in an official source. Read how we work.